Skip to content

CEE Awards Dinner and Hall of Fame Enshrinement Ceremony

The Civil and Environmental Engineering Hall of Fame was initiated at the department’s awards banquet on Friday, April 28. The Hall of Fame seeks to honor alumni and friends of the department who have made significant contributions to the engineering profession and positively reflected this on the University of Tennessee, the Tickle College of Engineering, and the Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering. The inaugural class consisted of all 23 former recipients of the Outstanding Alumni Award, which began in 1995. Dr. Edwin G. Burdette, Professor Emeritus of the department was also inducted as a member of the inaugural class.

Each inductee, with UT graduation dates dating back to 1957, was commemorated with a plaque, which together will make up the department’s Hall of Fame wall on the fourth floor of the John D. Tickle building. In addition to the alumni honored at the event, 19 awards were given to faculty, staff, and students in honor of outstanding contributions to the department over the past academic year. The full list of award recipients is as follows.

Hall of Fame Inaugural Class

Left to Right: Patsy and Dr. Edwin G. Burdette, B.S. Agricultural Engineering 1957, M.S. Civil Engineering, 1961; Gina and Randall Inklebarger, P.E., B.S. Civil Engineering, 1982; M.S. Civil Engineering 1986

Charles T. Hodges, B.S. Civil Engineering, 1974 and Lynn Hodges


Carla and Edwin A. McDougle, P.E., B.S. Civil Engineering, 1969; M.S. Civil Engineering, 1975

Anne and Mark K. Horton, B.S. Civil Engineering, 1982


Sue and Steve Brooks, B.S. Civil Engineering, 1968

John W. Bailey, P.E., B.S. Civil Engineering, 1975; M.S. Civil Engineering, 1977; Dr. Edwin G. Burdette, B.S. Agricultural Engineering 1957


James H. Southerland, B.S. Civil Engineering, 1966

Mark and Angie Podgorski, daughter of Ronald D. Guthrie, B.S. Civil Engineering, 1964; M.S. Civil Engineering, 1973

Daryl R. Armentrout, Ph.D., P.E.; B.S. Civil Engineering 1965; Ph.D. Civil Engineering, 1981


(Honorees not in attendance)

Dr. Stanley D. Lindsey, B.S. Civil Engineering, 1961

Paul M. Craig, P.E., M.S. Environmental Engineering, 1989

William L. Moore, Jr., B.S. Civil Engineering, 1969; M.S. Civil Engineering, 1974

James D. Copley, B.S. Civil Engineering, 1981; M.S. Civil Engineering, 1983

Raja J. Jubran, B.S. Civil Engineering, 1981

Kathy J. Caldwell, P.E., B.S. Civil Engineering, 1985

Dr. Ronald A. Cook, B.S. Civil Engineering, 1975; M.S. Civil Engineering, 1981

Ronald D. Guthrie, B.S. Civil Engineering, 1964; M.S. Civil Engineering, 1973

Marshall Elizer, Jr., B.S. Civil Engineering, 1974; M.S. Civil Engineering, 1989

Dr. Carlos “Felipe” Loureiro, M.S. Civil Engineering, 1991; Ph.D. Civil Engineering, 1994

Robert E. Dunn, B.S. Civil Engineering, 1973

John R. Hillman, P.E., B.S. Civil Engineering, 1986

James K. Flood, B.S. Civil Engineering, 1980

Dr. M. Lee Marsh, B.S. Civil Engineering, 1982; M.S. Civil Engineering, 1983

Sharon S. Habibi, B.Arch., 1975, M.S. Civil Engineering, 1977

Departmental Awards

John Callaway Academic Achievement Award  Senior Class: Zachary Panczer and Kelli Grissom Junior Class: Zachary Jerome, Matthew Davis, and Ryan Marine Sophomore Class: Ethan Riddle, John Wright, and Joshua Oakes

Outstanding Teaching Award  Dr. Timothy Truster


Teaching Recognition Award  Dr. Islam El-adaway

Service Recognition Award  Dr. John Ma


Staff Recognition Award  Amber Mathes

Staff Recognition Award Nancy Roberts


Research Recognition Award Dr. Baoshan Huang

Scholarship Recognition Award  Dr. Asad Khattak


Scholarship Recognition Award  Dr. Thanos Papanicolaou

Outstanding Graduate Student  Jian Sun


Outstanding Graduate Student Mohammed Saeid Eid

Dr. David Goodpasture Endowed Faculty Award  Dr. Joshua Fu


The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.